I’ve needed distractions for many months, and enjoyed these. Educated by Tara Westover was mind-boggling, God Save Texas by Lawrence Wright of particular interest given my environment, and Mick Herron’s Slough House series starting with Slow Horses brought laugh out loud relief from current events. I struggled to become engaged with Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders but was ultimately swept away. Good writers continue to have my undying respect and devotion.
Wonderful list — agree with you on so many.
The Red Sparrow trilogy is addictive; once you start you want to do nothing but read them all right away.